Events

2021

Upcoming | Archive: 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016
  • Fri
    02
    Jul
    2021
    Sun
    04
    Jul
    2021

    Devon County Show 2021

    Exeter

    DEVON COUNTY 2 – 4 July 2021

    Judge: Mr B Blackmore

    Class

     

    Exhibitor

    Group of Three

    1st

    W Awan

     

    2nd

    Miss D Loosemore

     

    3rd

    D Butt

    Yearling Ram

    1st

    W Awan

     

    2nd

    A Bulled

     

    3rd

    W Awan

    Two-Shear Ram

    1st

    G Atkins

     

    2nd

    M & N Buckingham

     

    3rd

    D Butt

    Yearling Ewe

    1st

    2nd

    D Butt

    C & G Snell

     

    3rd

    Lady Acland

    Two-Shear Ewe

    1st

    2nd

    3rd

    D Butt

    G Atkins

    A Bulled

    Ram Lamb

    1st

    D Butt

     

    2nd

    C & G Snell

     

    3rd

    R & S Atkins

    Ewe Lamb

    1st

    R & S Atkins

     

    2nd

    C & G Snell

     

    3rd

    W Awan

    Champion Male

     

    W Awan (Hog Ram) Res: G Atkins (Old Ram)

    Champion Female

     

    D Butt (Old Ewe) Res: G Atkins (Old Ewe)

    Breed Champion

     

    W Awan (Hog Ram)

    Reserve Breed Champion

     

    D Butt (Old Ewe)

    Best Ram or Ewe Lamb

     

    R & S Atkins (Ewe Lamb)

         
  • Sat
    24
    Jul
    2021

    Mid Devon Show 2021

    Tiverton

    MID DEVON 24th July 2021

    Judge: Mr R Atkins

    Class

     

    Exhibitor

    Old Ram

    1st

     
     

    2nd

     
     

    3rd

     

    Shearling Ram

    1st

    W Awan

     

    2nd

    S Routley

     

    3rd

    W Awan

    Ram Lamb

    1st

    Mrs T Blackmore

     

    2nd

    D Butt

     

    3rd

    Mrs T Blackmore

    Old Ewe

    1st

     
     

    2nd

     
     

    3rd

     

    Shearling Ewe

    1st

    W Awan

     

    2nd

    S Routley

     

    3rd

    D Butt

    Ewe Lamb

    1st

    Miss C & Master G Snell

     

    2nd

    Mrs T Blackmore

     

    3rd

    D Butt

         

    Champion

     

    W Awan (Ram Hog)

    Reserve

     

    Mrs T Blackmore (Ram Lamb)

  • Wed
    11
    Aug
    2021

    Exford Show 2021

    Exford

    EXFORD SHOW 11th August 2021

    Judge: Mr A Lane

    Old Ram

    1st

    Mr & Mrs M Buckingham

     

    2nd

    G Atkins & Sons

     

    3rd

    Mr D Butt

    Shearling Ram

    1st

    Mr S Routley

     

    2nd

    Mr P Ridd

     

    3rd

    Mr P Ridd

    Ram Lamb

    1st

    Mr S Routley

     

    2nd

    Mr D Butt

     

    3rd

    Mrs T Blackmore

    Shearling Ewe

    1st

    Mr D Butt

     

    2nd

    Mr & Mrs R Atkins

     

    3rd

    Lady Acland

    Old Ewe

    1st

    Mr P Ridd

     

    2nd

    G Atkins & Sons

     

    3rd

    Mr D Butt

    Ewe Lamb

    1st

    Miss C & Master G Snell

     

    2nd

    Mr P Ridd

     

    3rd

    Mr D Butt

    Group of Three

    1st

    Mr D Butt

     

    2nd

    G Atkins & Sons

     

    3rd

    Mr & Mrs R Atkins

  • Thu
    12
    Aug
    2021

    Okehampton Show 2021

    Okehampton

    OKEHAMPTON SHOW 12th August 2021

    Judge: Mr E Harding

    Group of Three

    1st

    Mr D Butt

     

    2nd

     
     

    3rd

     
         

    Old Ram

    1st

    Mr B Dallyn

     

    2nd

    Mr D Butt

     

    3rd

     
         

    Shearling Ram

    1st

    Mr B Dallyn

     

    2nd

    Mr D Butt

     

    3rd

     
         

    Ram Lamb

    1st

    Mr D Butt

     

    2nd

     
     

    3rd

     
         

    Old Ewe

    1st

    Mr D Butt

     

    2nd

    Lady Acland

     

    3rd

     
         

    Shearling Ewe

    1st

    Mr D Butt

     

    2nd

    Mr D Butt

     

    3rd

    Lady Acland

         

    Ewe Lamb

    1st

    Mr D Butt

     

    2nd

    Mr D Butt

     

    3rd

    Lady Acland

         

    Pat and Jane Watts Memorial Challenge Cup for Best of Breed:

    Winner: Mr B Dallyn

    The EHSBS Okehampton Show Cup to be awarded to the Sheep of the opposite sex to the winner

    Winner: Mr D Butt

    Henry Jane Perpetual Challenge Cup for the Best Group

    Winner: Mr D Butt

    Exmoor Horn Challenge Cup for the Best Dartmoor Exhibit

    Winner: Mrs S Fry

  • Mon
    06
    Sep
    2021

    Blackmoor Gate - Exmoor Mule - Shearling Ewes

    Blackmoor Gate

    Blackmore Gate 6th September 2021

    Best Pen of Blueface Leicester X

    Exmoor Horn 2T Ewes

    Judge Mr Michael Stanbury

    1st M R Scott & Son (£200)

                                                                                                    2nd D F & P A Bawden (£204)

                                                                                                    3rd Mr G Vellacott (£190)

    Top Price D F & P A Bawden (£204)

    Lorna Rudd Perpetual Challenge Cup for the Best Pen of Ewes

    Winner: M R Scott & Son

  • Mon
    13
    Sep
    2021

    Blackmoor Gate - Exmoor Mule - Ewe Lambs

    Blackmoor Gate

    Blackmore Gate 13th September 2021

    Best Pen of Blueface Leicester X

    Exmoor Horn Ewe Lambs

    Judge Mr Daniel Nicholls

    1st M A & M Collins (£144)

    2nd J R Richards & Sons (£145)

    3rd R W Tucker & Son (£140)

    Top price J R Richards & Sons (£145)

    Average Price £132

    Perpetual Challenge Cup presented by the Davies Family for the best pen of Ewe Lambs

    Winner: M A & M Collins

  • Thu
    16
    Sep
    2021

    Cutcombe - Main sale of Exmoor Horn Rams, Ewes and Ewe Lambs

    Cutcombe

    Cutcombe Market 16th September 2021

     

    Best Pen of 10 X Shearling Ewes

    Judges Messrs W Dart & W Awan

    1st G Vellacott (£192)

    2nd Frogwell Farm Ltd (£136)

    3rd E prouse (£155)

    Best Pen of 10 X 6T or FM Ewes

    1st E Prouse (£134)

    2nd J R Richards & Son (£124)

    3rd Wellshead Farms (110)

    The Courage Cup for the Champion Pen of Ewes plus £10

    Winner: G Vellacott (2T Ewes)

    The Tom Ridd Cup for the Opposite aged Ewes to the Champions

    Winner: E Prouse (Old Ewes)

    Top price G Vellacott, R Kilvington, C & G Snell (192)

    Best Pen of 5 or more Ewe Lambs

    1st Mr S Routley (£165) Record

    2nd T & S Townsend (£142)

    3rd S Routley(£145)

    The P.R.H.A Ltd cup for best pen of Ewe Lambs

    Winner: Mr S Routley

    Best Old Ram

    Judges Mr A Lane & Mrs C Burge

    1st G Dart & Sons (260gns)

    2nd Mrs A Blackmore (700gns)

    3rd S Routley (150gns)

    Prize money given by the Auctioneers

    Best Shearling Ram

    1st D & M Ridd & Son (700gns)

    2nd W Awan (800gns)

    W Awan (620gns)

    Prize money given by the Auctioneers

    Top price Shearling Ram: Mrs T Blackmore (1,500gns) Record

    Top price Old Ram: Mrs A Blackmore (700gns)

    Fred Kingdon Memorial Perpetual Challenge Cup for the Champion Ram presented by Building Supplies South Molton

    Winner: D & M Ridd & Son (Hog Ram)

    Prize for the Champion Ram kindly donated by the Chairman, Mr Dick Tucker

    Perpetual Challenge Cup for the best Shearling Ram kindly given by Mrs M E Huxtable and Philip in memory of the late Dick Huxtable

    Prize money given by D & I Bridgman & Son Ltd

    Winner: D & M Ridd & Son

    Boots Challenge Cup for the Best Pair of Shearling Rams

    Prize money given by D & I Bridgman & Son Ltd

    Winner: B C Dallyn

    Challenge Cup for the best Old Ram kindly given by John Robins in memory of his father, the late Jack Robins

    Prize money given by D & I Bridgman & Son Ltd

    Winner: G Dart & Sons

    Challenge Cup for the Highest Price realised for a Ram owned by a Dartmoor Member, or a Member outside of the Devon and Somerset Area

    Winner: W Awan

    Cup for the Highest Price realised for a Ram in the sale kindly given by Mr R J Redway

    Winner : Mrs T Blackmore (Record)

    Challenge Cup kindly given by Mr A W J Baker, prize money given by D & I Bridgman & Son Ltd for Best Novice Ram, open to all Rams, the vendor not having won first prize at a Society Show and Sale.

    Winner: Mrs A Blackmore

  • Mon
    04
    Oct
    2021

    Blackmoor Gate - Exmoor Horn Rams

    Blackmoor Gate

    Blackmore Gate 4th October 2021

     

    Judges Messrs R Tucker & M Willcocks

    Best Old Ram

    1st D J Vellacott (320gns)

    2nd E Prouse (280gns)

    3rd K W & S Branfield (230gns)

    Best Shearling Ram

    1st A Mather (440gns)

    2nd Mrs D Potter (460gns)

    3rd G Dart & Sons (400gns)

    Top Price Mrs D Potter (460gns)

    Lorna Rudd Perpetual Cup for the Champion Ram

    Winner: A Mather (Shearling Ram)

    Special Prize for the Champion Ram kindly given by the President Mrs L Harding

    Winner: A Mather (Shearling Ram)

    Reserve Champion

    Winner:- D J Vellacott (Old Ram)

  • Mon
    04
    Oct
    2021

    Blackmoor Gate - Exmoor Mule - Ewe Lambs

    Blackmoor Gate

    Blackmore Gate 4th October 2021

    Best Pen of Blueface Leicester X

    Exmoor Horn Ewe Lambs

    Judges Mr Fred Jones & Miss Kate South

    1st G Dart & Sons (N/S)

    2nd R F & S A Davey (£112)

    3rd D & M Ridd & Son (£108)

    Top price R F & S A Davey (£112)

    Av price £103