Shows and Sales 2018

EXMOOR HORN SHEEP BREEDERS’ SOCIETY

SHOW AND SALES DATES 2018

The summer shows and autumn sales provide excellent showcases to view Exmoor Horn and Exmoor Mule sheep and an ideal opportunity to meet breeders and producers to answer your questions and discuss your requirements.

SUMMER SHOWS 2018

17-19 May

Devon County

Exeter

30 May -2 June

Bath & West

Shepton Mallet

7-9 June

15-17 June

Royal Cornwall

Three Counties

Wadebridge

Malvern

23-26 July

Royal Welsh

Builth Wells

28 July

29 July

Mid Devon Show

Porlock Horse Show

Tiverton

Porlock

1 August

North Devon

Barnstaple

9 August

Okehampton

Okehampton

8 August

Exford

Exford

17 August

Dunster

Dunster

AUTUMN SALES 2018 correct at the time of printing but please check nearer the time for any possible changes.

For catalogues please contact Exmoor Farmers Livestock Auctions Ltd, 01643 841841.

EXMOOR HORNS

20 September Cutcombe Breeding Ewes & Rams

1 October Blackmoor Gate Rams

EXMOOR MULES

3 September Blackmoor Gate Shearling Ewes

10 September Blackmoor Gate Ewe Lambs

1 October Blackmoor Gate Ewe Lambs

For further details, or for any enquiries about Exmoor Horn sheep please contact the Breed Secretary, Mrs Jan Brown, on 01398 341372 or 07977 058141

www.exmoorhornbreeders.co.uk Email – info@exmoorhornbreeders.co.uk

  • Tue
    31
    Jul
    2018

    North Devon Show 2018

    Barnstaple

    North Devon:1st August 2018

    Judge: Mr P Huxtable

    Class

     

    Exhibitor

    Old Ram

    1

    Mr P Ridd

     

    2

    Mr P Ridd

     

    3

    Mrs D Potter

    Shearling Ram

    1

    Mr B Dallyn

     

    2

    Miss C & Master G Snell

     

    3

    Miss C & Master G Snell

    Old Ewe

    1

    Lady Acland

     

    2

    Mr S Routley

     

    3

    Mrs V Kingshotte

    Shearling Ewe

    1

    Miss C & Master G Snell

     

    2

    Mr S Routley

     

    3

    T Atkins & Sons

    Ram Lamb

    1

    Mr D Butt

     

    2

    Miss C & Master G Snell

     

    3

    Miss C & Master G Snell

    Ewe Lamb

    1

    Mr P Ridd

     

    2

    Mr D Butt

     

    3

    Mr A & Miss K Lane

    Group of three

    1

    Miss C & Master G Snell

     

    2

    Mr P Ridd

     

    3

    Mr S Routley

    Breed Champion: Mr B Dallyn (Ram Hog)

    Reserve Champion: Miss C & Master G Snell (Ewe Hog)