Shows and Sales 2018

EXMOOR HORN SHEEP BREEDERS’ SOCIETY

SHOW AND SALES DATES 2018

The summer shows and autumn sales provide excellent showcases to view Exmoor Horn and Exmoor Mule sheep and an ideal opportunity to meet breeders and producers to answer your questions and discuss your requirements.

SUMMER SHOWS 2018

17-19 May

Devon County

Exeter

30 May -2 June

Bath & West

Shepton Mallet

7-9 June

15-17 June

Royal Cornwall

Three Counties

Wadebridge

Malvern

23-26 July

Royal Welsh

Builth Wells

28 July

29 July

Mid Devon Show

Porlock Horse Show

Tiverton

Porlock

1 August

North Devon

Barnstaple

9 August

Okehampton

Okehampton

8 August

Exford

Exford

17 August

Dunster

Dunster

AUTUMN SALES 2018 correct at the time of printing but please check nearer the time for any possible changes.

For catalogues please contact Exmoor Farmers Livestock Auctions Ltd, 01643 841841.

EXMOOR HORNS

20 September Cutcombe Breeding Ewes & Rams

1 October Blackmoor Gate Rams

EXMOOR MULES

3 September Blackmoor Gate Shearling Ewes

10 September Blackmoor Gate Ewe Lambs

1 October Blackmoor Gate Ewe Lambs

For further details, or for any enquiries about Exmoor Horn sheep please contact the Breed Secretary, Mrs Jan Brown, on 01398 341372 or 07977 058141

www.exmoorhornbreeders.co.uk Email – info@exmoorhornbreeders.co.uk

  • Sun
    22
    Jul
    2018
    Wed
    25
    Jul
    2018

    Royal Welsh Show 2018

    Builth Wells

    THE ROYAL WELSH 23 – 26th July 2018

    Judge:Mr K Branfield

    Old Ram

    1st

    Mr D Butt

     

    2nd

    Westwood Farms

     

    3rd

     
         

    Shearling Ram

    1st

    Mr S Routley

     

    2nd

    Lady Acland

     

    3rd

    Miss C & Master G Snell

         

    Shearling Ewe

    1st

    Mr D N Floyd

     

    2nd

    Mr S Routley

     

    3rd

    Miss C & Master G Snell

         

    Ewe Lamb

    1st

    Mr D N Floyd

     

    2nd

    Mr D Butt

     

    3rd

    Mr & Mrs M Buckingham

         

    Group of Three

    1st

    Mr D N Floyd

     

    2nd

    Miss C & Master G Snell

     

    3rd

    Mr D Butt

    The RWAS Rosette for the Best Male and The Rudd Cup:

    Winner: Mr S Routley (Hog Ram)

    The RWAS Rosette for the Best Female, and the Peter Alford Memorial Cup

    Winner: Mr D N Floyd (Ewe Hog)

    RWAS Rosette and The Whitstones Cup kindly given by Mr. & Mrs. T. Rook for the Best Group comprising one Male, one Shearling Ewe and one Ewe Lamb

    Winner: Mr D N Floyd

    RWAS Champion Rosette, The Best Exhibit in the Breed Classes:

    Winner: Mr D N Floyd