The summer shows and Autumn sales provide excellent showcases to view Exmoor Horn and Exmoor Mule sheep and an ideal opportunity to meet breeders and producers to answer your questions and discuss your requirements.

SUMMER SHOWS 2017

DATE SHOW LOCATION
18 -20 May Devon County Show  Exeter
31 May - 3June Bath & West  Shepton Mallet
8 - 10 June Royal Cornwall Wadebridge
16 - 18 June Three Counties Malvern
24 - 27 July Royal Welsh Builth Wells
22 July Mid Devon Show Tiverton
30 July Porlock Horse Show Porlock
2 August North Devon Barnstaple
10 August Okehampton Okehampton
9 August Exford Exford
18 August Dunster Dunster
     
 
 
     

AUTUMN SALES 2017

DATE LOCATION STOCK FOR SALE
Exmoor Horns    
21 September Cutcombe Breeding Ewes & Rams
2 October Blackmoor Gate Rams
     
Exmoor Mules    

4 September

Blackmoor Gate

Shearling Ewes

11 September Blackmoor Gate Ewe Lambs
2 October Blackmoor Gate Ewe Lambs
     
Please check dates nearer the time for possible changes
For Catalogues please contact Exmoor Farmers Livestock Auctions Ltd 01643 841841
 

For further details, or for any enquiries about Exmoor Horn sheep please contact the Breed Secretary, Mrs Jan Brown, on 01398 341372 or 07977 058141

or by email at info@exmoorhornbreeders.co.uk

     

The summer shows and autumn sales provide excellent showcases to view Exmoor Horn and Exmoor Mule sheep and an ideal opportunity to meet breeders and producers to answer your questions and discuss your requirements.

2017 Show results below

For further details, or for any enquiries about Exmoor Horn sheep please contact the Breed Secretary, Mrs Jan Brown on 01398 341372 or 07977 058141

or by email at info@exmoorhornbreeders.co.uk  

For results from previous years please go to history

SHOWS 2017
The results for this years Shows and Sales are listed below. 

Devon County 2017

Bath & West 2017

Royal Cornwall Show 2017

Three Counties Show 2017

 

 

The Royal Welsh 2017

Mid Devon Show 2017

Porlock Horse Show 2017

North Devon 2017

 

Exford Show 2017

Okehampton 2017

Dunster 2017

Blackmore Gate 2017

Cutcombe Market 2017

 

Devon County Show 2017

DEVON COUNTY 18-20 May 2017

Judge: Mr P Webber

 

Class

 

Exhibitor  

Group of Three

1st

T Atkins & Sons

 

2nd

M R Scott & Son

 

3rd

Mr D Butt

 

 

 

Yearling Ram

1st

Miss C & Master G Snell

 

2nd

Mr S Routley

 

3rd

Mrs T Blackmore

 

 

 

Two-Shear Ram

1st

Westwood Farms

 

2nd

Mrs J Scripps

 

3rd

Mr D Butt

 

 

 

Yearling Ewe

1st

M R Scott & Son

 

2nd

Mrs T Blackmore

 

3rd

T Atkins & Sons

 

 

 

Two-Shear Ewe

1st

Mrs J Scripps

 

2nd

Mr D Butt

 

3rd

Mr S Routley

 

 

 

Ram Lamb

1st

Mr & Mrs M Buckingham

 

2nd

Mrs T Blackmore

 

3rd

T Atkins & Sons

 

 

 

Ewe Lamb

1st

Mrs T Blackmore

 

2nd

Westwood Farms

 

3rd

Brown & Allum

 

 

 

Champion Male

 

Westwood Farms (Old Ram)

Champion Female

 

M R Scott & Son (Ewe Hog)

Breed Champion

 

Westwood Farms (Old Ram)

Reserve Breed Champion

 

M R Scott & Son (Ewe Hog)

Best Ram or Ewe Lamb

 

Mr & Mrs M Buckingham (Ram Lamb)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bath & West Show 2017

BATH & WEST 31st May 3rd June 2017

Judge:  Mr G Hockridge 

 

Class

 

Exhibitor 

Group of Three

1st

T Atkins & Sons

 

2nd

Miss C & Master G Snell

 

3rd

Mrs J Scripps

 

 

 

Old Ram

1st

Lady Acland

 

2nd

Mrs J Scripps

 

3rd

Mr W Awan

 

 

 

Yearling Ram

1st

Mrs T Blackmore

 

2nd

Mrs T Blackmore

 

3rd

Miss C & Master G Snell

 

 

 

Ram Lamb

1st

T Atkins & Sons

 

2nd

Mrs T Blackmore

 

3rd

T Atkins & Sons

 

 

 

Yearling Ewe

1st

Mrs T Blackmore

 

2nd

Mrs T Blackmore

 

3rd

T Akins & Sons

 

 

 

Ewe Lamb

1st

Mrs T Blackmore

 

2nd

T Atkins & Sons

 

3rd

T Atkins & Sons

 

 

 

Pair of Sheep

1st

Mrs T Blackmore

 

2nd

Miss C & Master G Snell

 

3rd

Mrs J Scripps

 

 

 

Champion

 

Mrs T Blackmore (Hog Ram)

Reserve Champion

 

Lady Acland (Old Ram)          

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Royal Cornwall Show 2017

 ROYAL CORNWALL SHOW 8th 10th June 2017

Judge:  Mr R Clark 

 

Class

 

Exhibitor

Aged Ram

1st

Westwood Farms

 

2nd

Brown & Allum

 

3rd

Lady Acland

 

 

 

Shearling Ram

1st

T Atkins & Sons

 

2nd

Miss C & Master G Snell

 

3rd

Brown & Allum

 

 

 

Aged Ewe

1st

Lady Acland

 

2nd

Mr D Butt

 

3rd

Mrs J Scripps

 

 

 

Shearling Ewe

1st

Miss C & Master G Snell

 

2nd

Westwood Farms

 

3rd

T Atkins & Sons

 

 

 

Ram Lamb

1st

Mrs J Scripps

 

2nd

T Atkins & Sons

 

3rd

Miss C & Master G Snell

 

 

 

Ewe Lamb

1st

Miss C & Master G Snell

 

2nd

Brown & Allum

 

3rd

T Atkins & Sons

 

 

 

Group of Three

1st

T Akins & Sons

 

2nd

Miss C & Master G Snell

 

3rd

Mrs J Scripps

 

 

 

Champion

 

Miss C & Master G Snell (Ewe Hog)

Res Champion

 

Westwood Farms (Old Ram)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Three Counties Show 2017

 THREE COUNTIES SHOW 16th 18th June 2017

Judge: Mr D Ridd 

 

Class

 

Exhibitor 

Two-Shear Ram

1st

Westwood Farms

 

2nd

Mr D Butt

 

3rd

Miss L Eccles

 

 

 

Yearling Ram

1st

Westwood Farms

 

2nd

Mr D Butt

 

3rd

Master W Crew

 

 

 

Ram Lamb

1st

Mr D Butt

 

2nd

Westwood Farms

 

3rd

Master W Crew

 

 

 

Two-Shear Ewe

1st

Westwood Farms

 

2nd

Mr D Butt

 

3rd

Master W Crew

 

 

 

Yearling Ewe

1st

Westwood Farms

 

2nd

Mr D Butt

Miss L Eccles

 

3rd

 

 

 

 

Ewe Lamb

1st

Westwood Farms

 

2nd

Mr D Butt

 

3rd

Master W Crew

 

 

 

Breed Champion

 

Westwood Farms (Old Ram)

Reserve Champion

 

Westwood Farms (Ewe Hog)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Royal Welsh Show 2017
 

 

 
Mid Devon Show 2017

Porlock Horse Show 2017

 

North Devon Show 2017

 

 

Exford Show 2017
Okehampton Show 2017

 

Dunster Show 2017

 

 

Blackmore Gate 2017

 

 

 

Cutcombe Market 2017